PRIVACY POLICY

Naomi Woodford Coaching is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This policy (together with my terms of website use Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which I at Naomi Woodford Coaching, will process any personal data I collect from you, or which you provide to me, in the course of using my site www.naomiwoodfordcoaching.com (“site”). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 I am the data controller.

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use my site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to me. By using the site, you consent to me processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE USE? 

I will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give me This is information about you that you give me by filling in forms on my site www.naomiwoodfordcoaching.com (my site) or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It only includes basic personal data required for you to be able to use my site, subscribe to my service, search for a product or service, place an order on my site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, enter a competition or promotion or survey and when you report a problem with my site. The information you give me may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information.

Information I collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to my site I will automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call my customer service number.

Information I receive from other sources.

This is information I receive about you if you use any of the other websites I operate or the other services I provide. I am working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, personal and administrative assistants). I will notify you when I receive information about you from them and the purposes for which I intend to use that information.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of my website. This helps me to provide you with a good experience when you browse my website and also allows me to improve my site.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

I may use your information to:

send you my newsletters from time to time.

provide you with information, products or services that you request from me or which I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and I.

allow you to participate in features of our service, when you choose to do so.

notify you about changes to my service.

If you do not want me to use your information for marketing purposes, contact me directly by emailing hello@naomiwoodfordcoaching.com

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from my site to external websites, my privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as I cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

I do not store the credit or debit card details of any of my customers.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

All Information I process is processed by me in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Once I have received your information, I have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

However and unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site at transmission stage; any transmission is at your own risk.

HOW LONG DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR? 

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

The Information I use for marketing purposes will be kept with me until you notify me that you no longer wish to receive this information.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 

If at any point you wish to know which Information I am processing about you, or if you do not wish for me to process your Information anymore or if you believe the Information I process on you is incorrect or obsolete you can request to see this Information and/or have it corrected or deleted by me by contacting hello@naomiwoodfordcoaching.com

If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your Information, please contact me at the email address above to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your Information not in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

I may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances: –

to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) my business or assets;

if I am required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which I hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to hello@naomiwoodfordcoaching.com In order to meet our costs in responding, I will charge you a fee of £10.

Subscription Form
arrow&v

©2020 by Naomi Woodford Coaching. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook
  • Instagram